Cookie statement

From the private company Squad Apps B.V.
November 2022

Artikel 1

Introduction

The www.squad-apps.com website uses cookies. This helps us to provide you with a better user experience when you visit our website and allows us to optimize the website. A cookie is a small file (technically simple) that is sent with pages of this website and stored on your computer’s hard drive by the browser you are using. The information stored therein can be sent back to our server during your next visit. We would like to explain what this means for you.

Artikel 2

Use of persistent cookies

A permanent cookie allows you(w browser) to be recognized when visiting our website again. The website can therefore be adjusted to your preferences. If you have given permission for cookies to be placed, this is remembered by means of a cookie. This saves you having to repeat your preferences each time you visit. This way we try to make the use of our website as pleasant as possible for you. You can delete these permanent cookies at any time via your browser settings.

The data collected is anonymous and used for statistical purposes. This includes domains, date and time of calls or requests, referring Internet sites and other parameters in the URLs. We cannot trace this data back to a PC or individual. These cookies do not store any information about personal data.

Artikel 3

Use of functional cookies

A session cookie allows us to see which parts of our website you have visited. This allows us to adapt our service to visitors’ browsing behavior. The purpose of this cookie is to make the website work properly. These cookies contain a different, temporary number each time you visit the website.

We also use a cookie to check whether your (mobile) device supports JavaScript. Among other things, JavaScript allows you to see drop-down menus on the website. If your device does not support JavaScript, the website will not display correctly.

This cookie is automatically deleted as soon as you close your web browser.

Artikel 4

Analytical cookies

Cookies with statistical purposes map which pages of our website you visit as well as we can then locate from where you visit our website via a mobile device. These cookies are placed by us through Google.

Social purpose cookies allow the user to share website content directly with third parties via social media. The social media websites set these cookies themselves. This happens the moment you click a social media button on our website. The social media website then recognizes your IP address at the moment you want to share a page of our website.

Cookies with targeting purposes build a profile of your surfing behavior. This allows us to tailor advertisements to your interests. There are advertising cookies on our website and we also place them on third-party websites. By combining this information (online surfing, search and buying behavior) from all ad cookies, we keep the offers relevant to you.

Cookies with commercial purposes give us insight into which ads are shown to a user of the website as well as in what frequency.

Artikel 5

Tracking cookies from ourselves

We use tracking cookies and thus build a profile of each person involved. Only with your consent do we place such a cookie on your (mobile) device. If you visit our website, the cookie shares the data collected with us. The information gives us insight into which websites you visit. Your accumulated profile is not linked to your personal data (name, address, e-mail address, etc.),. This information serves only to tailor advertisements to your profile as much as possible.

Artikel 6

Tracking cookies from advertisers

Only with your consent do advertisers we engage place “tracking cookies” on your (mobile) devices. The advertisers thereby build a profile of your online behavior. These cookies keep track of which pages you visit within the advertiser’s own network. Your profile is thus compiled partly on the basis of your visits to other websites from their network. Your accumulated profile is not linked to your personal data (name, address, e-mail address, etc.). This information serves only to match ads to your profile as much as possible.

Artikel 7

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics. This is a (part of) the American company Google.

We use this service to gain insight into the surfing behavior of visitors to our website. Google can provide the obtained information to a third party if it is legally required to do so. Google may also provide this information to a third party with whom it cooperates. As you understand, we have no influence on Google’s practices. However, Google may use the analytics information obtained from us for another service within its company.

Google anonymizes the collected data as much as possible. Your IP address is expressly not given. Google transfers the collected information to the United States, where it is stored on its servers. Part of Google’s terms and conditions are therefore the Standard Contractual Clauses.

Artikel 8

Facebook

In order to share and/or promote the website on social media, we have included social media buttons on the website. The buttons on our website from Facebook work through cookies that Facebook itself places at the time you use that button (button or like). We have no influence on the placement of the cookie by Facebook. We advise you to read Facebook’s privacy statement to understand what Facebook does with your personal data received through these cookies.

The data collected by Facebook and its affiliates are anonymized as much as possible. Facebook stores the information it obtains in the United States on servers available there.

Artikel 9

Overview of analytical cookies

Below is an overview of the analytical cookies placed by us and third parties as well as the function of the respective cookies.

Cookie (collective)name Type of Cookie Wie sets cookie? Function Storage period
_Utma Analytics Google Analytics Measures the user’s website visit 24 monts
_Utma Marketing Google Analytics Tool to show the website user on this website and third-party websites personalized recommendations and advertisements 24 months
Artikel 10

Right to access and correct or delete your data

A data subject has the right to request access to and correction or deletion of his or her personal data. Please refer to our Privacy Statement. The aforementioned right therefore also applies to personal data obtained through cookies. If, as a data subject, you request access, deletion and/or correction, please note that we require you to identify yourself. If your request relates to personal data obtained through a cookie, please help us by sending a copy of the cookie along.

Artikel 11

Deletion of cookies as well as tracking cookies placed by third parties

More information about enabling, disabling and deleting cookies can be found in the instructions and/or by using the Help function of your browser.

 

Below you will find an overview of the most common browsers and how to delete tracking cookies placed by third parties.

 

Microsoft Edge: Click on the Menu icon in the upper right corner. Click on ‘Settings’ and then ‘Choose what to delete’ under browser data. There you can check the desired options and click delete.

Chrome: Click the Menu icon in the upper right corner. Click on ‘Settings’ and then ‘Advanced’. Then click on ‘Privacy and Security.’ And then click ‘Clear browsing data’.

Firefox: Click the Menu icon in the upper right corner. Go to ‘Preferences’ and click on ‘Privacy & Security’. Click on ‘Clear your recent history’. Under ‘Details’ you can specify exactly what you want to delete.

Safari: In the upper left corner of the menu bar, click ‘Safari’ and choose ‘Preferences’. At the top of the window, choose the ‘Privacy’ tab. Then click on ‘Manage website data’ and choose ‘Delete all’.

Artikel 12

More information about cookies?

You can find more information about cookies on the following websites:

www.consumentenbond.nl/internet-privacy/wat-zijn-cookies

www.consumentenbond.nl/internet-privacy/cookies-verwijderen

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/onderwerpen/internet-telefoon-tv-en-post/cookies

https://www.acm.nl/nl/onderwerpen/telecommunicatie/internet/cookies

Looking for a job? Check out the opportunities at Squad Apps

View our vacancies

Looking for a job?